Nutcracker Rehearsal Schedule

(Schedule Subject to Change) 

Friday, November 18th

Location: A Touch of Class Studio

4:30-5:30          Angels/Lambs

5:30-6:30          Battle Scene: Clara/Soldiers/Nutcracker Brigade/Bunny Soldiers/Tiny Mice/Tall Mice

6:30-7:30          Salt Water Taffy/Cooks

 

Sunday, November 20th  

Location: A Touch of Class Studio

NO REHEARSAL ON THIS DAY

Monday, November 21st  

Location: A Touch of Class Studio

4:00-5:00          Snow Scene: Snowflakes & Snow Queen

5:00-6:00          Act 2 Dancers – Saltwater Taffy Sailors, Spanish, Chinese and Dragon, Arabian and Arabian Scarf Dancers, Candy Cane,                               Marzipan, Polichinelles, Flowers and Dew Drop, Clara, Cooks

6:00-7:00          Flowers & Dew Drop

7:00-8:00          Spanish

 

Tuesday, November 22nd

Location: A Touch of Class Studio

4:00-5:00          Snow Scene: Snowflakes & Snow Queen

5:00-6:00          Act 2 Dancers – Angels, Lambs, Fritz, Saltwater Taffy Sailors, Spanish, Chinese and Dragon, Arabian and Arabian Scarf

                         Dancers, Candy Cane, Marzipan, Polichinelles, Flowers and Dew Drop, Clara, Cooks

5:30-6:30          Flowers & Dew Drop

6:30-7:30          Spanish

 

Friday, November 25th

NO REHEARSAL ON THIS DAY

 

Sunday, November 27th    

Cast Member Raffle Tickets Due

Video Orders Due

Rehearsal Schedule:

10:00-12:00      Act 2 Entrance & Finale *Angels, Cooks, Spanish, Arabian, Arabians, Salt Water Taffy, Chinese (No Dragon), Candy Cane, 

                           Marzipan, Lambs, Wolf, Polichinelles, Dew Drop, Flowers

12:30-2:00        Party Scene **Clara, Clara’s Friends, Party Girls, Fritz, Party Boys, Dancing Maids, Ballerina Doll, Soldier Doll, Drosselmeyer, Party Parents

Picture Schedule:

10:00    Party Girls/Clara/Clara’s Friends/Fritz/Party Boys

10:30    Polichinelles/Salt Water Taffy

11:00    Tall Mice/Tiny Mice

11:30    Soldiers(NO FACE PAINT)/Nutcracker Brigade (NO FACE PAINT)

12:00    Angels/Cooks

12:30    Bunny Soldiers (NO FACE PAINT)

12:45    Lambs (NO FACE PAINT)/Marzipan/Wolf

1:00      Candy Cane/Dew Drop/Snow Queen/Flowers (Individual Pictures Only)

1:30      Ballerina Doll, Solider Doll, Chinese & Dragon, Snowflakes (Individual Pictures Only)

2:00      Arabian & Arabian Scarf Dancers, Dancing Maids, Spanish

2:15      HBC Junior & Senior Company Headshots & Group Pictures**

2:30      HBC Youth Ensemble Group Pictures***

Friday, December 2nd   

Location: A Touch of Class Studio

4:30-5:30          Angels/Lambs

5:30-6:30          Battle Scene: Clara/Soldiers/Nutcracker Brigade/Bunny Soldiers/Tiny Mice/Tall Mice

6:30-7:30          Salt Water Taffy/Cooks

Saturday, December 3rd

Location: Columbia Theatre

Stage Rehearsal

10:00-11:15   Battle Scene

11:15-12:30   Party Scene

12:30-1:30     Lunch (All dancers must leave the theater.)

1:30-2:30       Transformation Scene /Snow Scene

2:30-4:00       All Dancers in Act 1 (Party Scene, Battle Scene, Transformation/Snow Scene)

 

Sunday, December 4th

Hammond Ballet Nutcracker Tea – Carter Plantation  

More Information to Follow!

 

Monday, December 5th  

Location: Columbia Theatre

5:00-6:00     Angels/Polichinelles/Marzipan and Lambs

6:00-9:00     All Dancers in Act 2 (Angels and Lambs will be excused earlier than 9:00. Please check with us around 8:00pm.)

 

Tuesday, December 6th  

No Rehearsals Scheduled this Day

 

Wednesday, December 7th   

Location: Columbia Theatre Dress Rehearsal

First Dress Rehearsal

Make-Up is NOT necessary for this rehearsal.  Dancers must have hair in a bun.  Ringlets are NOT necessary for this rehearsal.

5:00-7:00          All Dancers in Act 1 (Party Scene, Battle Scene, Transformation/Snow Scene)

7:00-9:00          All Dancers in Act 2 (Angels and Lambs will be excused earlier than nine.  Please check with us around 8pm)

 

Thursday, December 8th  

Location: Columbia Theatre

Publicity Photographs

These Dancers should be fully dressed and onstage for 5:00.  These pictures will go on schedule if you are standing nearby ready to go.  Solo pictures should be taken at the studio. These are group and publicity shots.

5:00-6:00          Clara, Fritz, Nutcracker/Prince, Sugar Plum Fairy, Drosselmeyer, Snow Queen and Snowflakes, Chinese Soloist, Candy Cane, Spanish, Arabian, Dew Drop Fairy, Flowers, Marzipan, Ballerina Doll, Soldier Doll

Final Dress Rehearsal Act 2

Hair & Makeup is necessary for this rehearsal.

6:00-9:00          Dress Rehearsal - All dancers in Act 1 and Act 2

                        (Mice, Bunny Soldiers, Lambs, and Angels will be excused earlier than nine. Mouse and      Bunny Soldiers Parents Please check in with us about 7:30pm. Angel and Lamb Parents please check in with us about 8:30 pm.)

 

Friday, December 9th  

Evening Performance

6:00pm Call – Please be at the theater for 6:00pm ready with hair and make-up complete. Older dancers will need to warm up.

6:15-6:45          Stage warm-up

7:00pm Evening Performance

 

Saturday, December 10th  

Evening Performance

6:00pm Call – Please be at the theater for 6:00pm ready with hair and make-up complete. Older dancers will need to warm up.

6:15-6:45          Stage warm-up

7:00pm             Evening Performance


Sunday, December 11th   

Matinee Performance

1:00pm Call – Please be at the theater for 1:00pm ready with hair and make-up complete. Older dancers will need to warm up.

1:15-1:45          Stage warm-up

2:00pm             Evening Performance